Event: Atlantic Championships update

2015 Atlantic U13/U14 Club Championships

atlantics-logo-sm

Overview

The 2015 Atlantic U13-U14 Club Championships will be held May 15th to 17th in Charlottetown PEI. Basketball PEI is pleased to be hosting a number of club teams from across Atlantic Canada over the weekend. We are extremely thankful to our host sites, University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI), Holland College, Charlottetown Rural High School and Colonel Gray High School.  A twitter handle has been created for the event which is @Atlantics2015.  Please feel free to share this as you wish.  We will be updating the twitter handle and this page leading up to the event and posting results as the tournament goes on.  

Teams

Pool A
Mount Pearl
Mid Isle
East Saint John

Pool B
Square Up
KV Slammers
East Prince

Pool A
Mid Isle
Mount Pearl
Moncton Hawks
Western Valley Attack

Pool B
East Prince
Feildians
KV Slammers
Commnity YMCA

Pool A
Mid Isle
Square Up
Moncton A Hawks
SLAM

Pool B
East Prince
Goulds Hoopsters
Riverview Royals
Moncton B Hawks

Pool A
Mid Isle
East Saint John
Moncton hawks
Halifax Hurricanes

Pool B
East Prince
Feildians
Western Valley Attack

Schedules

Location: Holland College (Centre for Community Engagement) (revised)
  FRIDAY May 15th 
3:30pm KV Slammers vs East Prince
5:00pm Mount Pearl vs East Saint John 
6:30pm Square Up vs East Prince 
8:00pm  East Saint John vs Mid Isle 
  SATURDAY May 16th 
10:30am Square up vs KV Slammers
12:00pm Mount Pearl vs Mid Isle 
4:30pm 2A vs 3B (game #7)
6:00pm 2B vs 3A (game #8)
  SUNDAY May 17th 
9:00am 1B vs winner Game 7 (semi) (game #9)
10:30am 1A vs winner Game 8 (semi) (game #10)
12:00pm loser game 7 vs loser game 8 (5th and 6th place)
1:30pm Bronze (loser of game #9 and game #10)
3:00pm Gold (winner of game #9 and game #10)

 

U14 Girls Schedule (revised) – PDF Link

Location: UPEI  (ChiWan Young Sports Centre)
  FRIDAY May 15th 
3:30pm Mid Isle vs Mount Pearl
5:00pm East Prince vs Feildians
6:30pm Moncton Hawks vs Western Valley Attack
8:00pm  KV Slammers vs Community YMCA
  SATURDAY May 16th 
9:00am Mid Isle vs Moncton Hawks
10:30am East Prince vs KV Slammers
12:00pm Mount Pearl vs Western Valley Attack
1:30pm Feildians vs Community YMCA
3:00pm Mid Isle vs Western Valley Attack
4:30pm East Prince vs Community YMCA
6:00pm Mount Pearl vs Moncton Hawks
7:30pm  Feildians  vs KV Slammers
  SUNDAY May 17th 
9:00am 1st in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B
10:30am 2nd in Pool A vs 1st in Pool B
12:00pm 3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B
1:30pm 4th in Pool A vs 4th in Pool B
3:00pm Bronze Medal Game
4:30pm  Gold Medal Game

 U14 Boys Schedule – PDF Link

 

Location: Colonel Gray High School
  FRIDAY May 15th 
3:30pm Mid Isle vs Square Up
5:00pm East Prince vs Goulds Hoopsters
6:30pm Moncton A Hawks vs SLAM
8:00pm  Riverview Royals vs Moncton B Hawks
  SATURDAY May 16th 
9:00am Mid Isle vs Moncton A Hawks
10:30am East Prince vs Riverview Royals
12:00pm Square Up vs Slam
1:30pm Goulds Hoopsters vs Moncton B Hawks
3:00pm Mid Isle vs SLAM
4:30pm East Prince vs Moncton B Hawks
6:00pm Square Up vs Moncton A Hawks
7:30pm  Goulds Hoopsters vs Riverview Royals
  SUNDAY May 17th 
9:00am 1st in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B
10:30am 2nd in Pool A vs 1st in Pool B
12:00pm 3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B
1:30pm 4th in Pool A vs 4th in Pool B
3:00pm Bronze Medal Game
4:30pm  Gold Medal Game 

U13 Girls Schedule – PDF Link

Location: Charlottetown Rural High School
  FRIDAY May 15th 
3:30pm East Prince vs Feildians
5:00pm Mid Isle vs East Saint John
6:30pm Moncton Hawks vs Halifax Hurricane
8:00pm  East Prince vs Western Valley Attack
  SATURDAY May 16th 
9:00am East Saint John vs Halifax Hurricanes
10:30am Mid Isle vs Moncton Hawks
12:00pm Feildians vs Western Valley Attack
1:30pm Mid Isle vs Halifax Hurricanes
3:00pm East Saint John vs Moncton Hawks
6:00pm 4th in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B
  SUNDAY May 17th 
9:00am 1st in Pool A vs 2nd in Pool B
10:30am 2nd in Pool A vs 1st in Pool B
12:00pm 3rd in Pool A vs 3rd in Pool B
1:30pm Bronze Medal Game
3:00pm Gold Medal Game

U13 Boys – PDF Link

Additional Tournament Information

  • FIBA rules will be in place with modifications allowing 15 athletes per team to compete.
  • No zone defenses will be permitted. Pressing and double teaming the ball at either end of the court is permitted.
  • Each game will consist of 4-8 minute periods and there will be a 30 second shot clock and 10 second back court. All other rules are FIBA.
  • Ball size for all events will be 28.5 (Size 6), and will be the hosts sponsored basketball.
  • Athletes must be under the age category as of January 1st the year of the event. For example to be eligible for the 14U in 2015 athletes must be born in 2001 or 2002. All athletes MUST bring proof of age documentation. (e.g. birth certificates)

Links to related documents and images;

Schedules

 

Other related

 

Gymnasium locations:

U14 Girls

Holland College Centre for Community Engagement
323 Grafton St
Charlottetown, PE

U14 Boys

The Chi-Wan Young Sports Centre at UPEI
550 University Avenue
Charlottetown, PE

U13 Girls

Colonel Gray Senior High School
175 Spring Park Rd
Charlottetown, PE

U13 Boys

Charlottetown Rural High School
100 Raiders Rd
Charlottetown, PE